County Date Parent(s)
Alamance 1849 Orange
Albemarle* 1664 Original County; abolished 1739
Alexander 1847 Iredell, Caldwell and Wilkes
Alleghany 1859 Ashe
Anson 1750 Bladen
Ashe 1799 Wilkes
Avery 1911 Mitchell, Watauga and Caldwell
Bath* 1696 Original County; abolished 1739
Beaufort 1705 Bath
Bertie 1722 Chowan
Bladen 1734 New Hanover
Brunswick 1764 New Hanover and Bladen
Buncombe 1791 Burke and Rutherford
Burke 1777 Rowan
Bute 1764 Granville; abolished 1779
Cabarrus 1792 Mecklenburg
Caldwell 1841 Burke and Wilkes
Camden 1777 Pasquotank
Carteret 1722 Craven
Caswell 1777 Orange
Catawba 1842 Lincoln
Chatham 1771 Orange
Cherokee 1839 Macon
Chowan 1668 Albemarle
Clarendon* 1664 Original County; abandoned 1667
Clay 1861 Cherokee
Cleveland 1841 Rutherford and Lincoln
Columbus 1808 Brunswick and Bladen
Craven 1705 Bath
Cumberland 1754 Bladen
Currituck 1668 Albemarle
Dare 1870 Currituck, Tyrrell and Hyde
Davidson 1822 Rowan
Davie 1836 Rowan
Dobbs 1758 Johnston; abolished 1791
Duplin 1750 New Hanover
Durham 1881 Orange and Wake
Edgecombe 1741 Bertie
Forsyth 1849 Stokes
Franklin 1779 Bute
Gaston 1846 Lincoln
Gates 1779 Chowan, Herford and Perquimans
Glasgow* 1791 Dobbs; abolished 1799
Graham 1872 Cherokee
Granville 1746 Edgecombe
Greene 1799 Glasgow
Guilford 1771 Rowan and Orange
Halifax 1758 Edgecombe
Harnett 1855 Cumberland
Haywood 1808 Buncombe
Henderson 1838 Buncombe
Hertford 1759 Chowan, Bertie and Northampton
Hoke 1911 Cumberland and Robeson
Hyde 1705 Bath
Iredell 1788 Rowan
Jackson 1851 Haywood and Macon
Johnston 1746 Craven
Jones 1779 Craven
Lee 1907 Moore and Chatham
Lenoir 1791 Dobbs
Lincoln 1779 Tryon
Macon 1828 Haywood
Madison 1851 Buncombe and Yancey
Martin 1774 Halifax and Tyrrell
McDowell 1842 Rutherford and Burke
Mecklenburg 1762 Anson
Mitchell 1861 Yancey, Watauga, Caldwell, Burke and McDowell
Montgomery 1779 Anson
Moore 1784 Cumberland
Nash 1777 Edgecombe
New Hanover 1729 Craven
Northampton 1741 Bertie
Onslow 1734 New Hanover
Orange 1752 Johnston, Bladen and Granville
Pamlico 1872 Craven and Beaufort
Pasquotank 1668 Albemarle
Pender 1875 New Hanover
Perquimans 1668 Albermarle
Person 1791 Caswell
Pitt 1760 Beaufort
Polk 1855 Rutherford and Henderson
Randolph 1779 Guilford
Richmond 1779 Anson
Robeson 1787 Bladen
Rockingham 1785 Guilford
Rowan 1753 Anson
Rutherford 1779 Tryon
Sampson 1784 Duplin
Scotland 1899 Richmond
Stanly 1841 Montgomery
Stokes 1789 Surry
Swain 1871 Jackson and Macon
Surry 1771 Rowan
Transylvania 1861 Henderson and Jackson
Tryon* 1768 Mecklenburg; adbolished 1779
Tyrrel 1729 Chowan, Bertie, Currituck and Pasquotank
Union 1842 Anson and Mecklenburg
Vance 1881 Granville, Warren and Franklin
Wake 1771 Johnston, Cumberland and Orange
Warren 1779 Bute
Washington 1799 Tyrrell
Watauga 1849 Ashe, Wilkes, Caldwell and Yancey
Wayne 1779 Dobbs
Wikes 1777 Surry, District of Washington
Wilson 1855 Edgecombe, Nash, Johnston and Wayne
Yadkin 1850 Surry
Yancey 1833 Burke and Buncombe